Bitter Gourd Oil
Bitter gourd oil, also known as bitter melon oil, is a carrier oil made by cold-pressing the seeds of the Momordica charantia plant.
It is made up of about 60% conjugated linolenic acid and contains the anti-oxidant vitamin C which makes it a moisturizing and anti-aging skin oil that may fight free radicals and sun damage. It also has anti-microbial properties and may be useful for treating acne, wounds, sores and skin infections like athlete’s foot and eczema.
Massage the oil into wounds, sores, eczema, ringworm, athlete’s foot and psoriasis to treat or prevent infection and promote healing.
Bitter gourd oil can be used on its own as massage oil, and as a natural skincare and beauty oil. It can also be used as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils for external use or to add to an oil diffuser.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.
There are no reviews yet.