Cucumber is a wonderful cooling carrier oil with a fresh herbal aroma. It is a refreshing beauty and massage oil that is made by extracting oil from the cucumber seeds.
Cucumber oil is rich in B vitamins, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, magnesium, potassium, silica, omega-6 fatty acids and antioxidants called phytosterols. It’s a potent anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and hydrating skin oil that is easily absorbed and can be used to treat eczema, dry skin, puffiness, wrinkles, sun burn and sun damage.
Cucumber oil is also a hydrating hair oil that may promote strong, shiny and soft hair and treat dry scalp and dandruff.
Directions of use
Use cucumber oil by itself as a massage oil or combine it with a few drops of essential oil.
Treat your skin with cucumber oil by placing a few drops into your hands and massaging it gently over your face, neck and other areas. This oil is compatible with carrot oil and mixing the two results in a potent anti-oxidant skin oil that can reduce the signs of aging.
For hair and scalp care, massage 10 drops of cucumber oil through your locks, or add a few drops of the oil to your shampoo.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.
There are no reviews yet.