Coconut oil is a delicious tropical oil that is loved for its incredible health and beauty properties.
It is rich in medium chain triglycerides (MCTs) like lauric acid and caprylic acid which give this oil its potent anti-microbial and anti-fungal immune-boosting benefits.
Coconut oil is an effective anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial skin moisturizer that can treat dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, razor burn, sunburn and wrinkles. It is also useful for moisturizing, conditioning and repairing hair.
Directions for use
Hemani coconut oil is a refined beauty oil that should only be used externally.
For a moisturizing skin treatment for your face and body, pour some oil into your hands and rub it into your skin until absorbed. You can add a tablespoon of the oil to a warm bath to moisturize and soothe your skin. This oil also works as a great make-up remover when applied to a cotton ball.
For a conditioning and nourishing hair treatment, rub a small amount of coconut oil through your hair, wrap your head in a towel and leave the oil in for an hour before washing it out with shampoo.
Coconut oil can be used as a massage oil and a carrier oil to dilute your favorite essential oil blends.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.