Chickpea oil is cold-pressed from the legume that is also known as a garbanzo bean. This oil is rich in nutrients such as vitamin A, B vitamins, folic acid, manganese, magnesium, molybdenum, zinc, and polyunsaturated fats, which make it a useful oil to use internally as a supplement and topically for skin and hair health.
It can be used to hydrate the skin, treat wrinkles and age spots and repair sun damage. It is also a hydrating hair oil that will strengthen and condition hair, as well as treat dry scalp and dandruff.
The nutrients and fatty-acid content in chickpea oil may help to improve cholesterol levels and heart health, boost immunity and encourage a healthy digestive system.
Directions for use
Use chickpea oil internally as a health supplement by taking 1 teaspoon per day, or add it to your food.
For healthy skin, pour a small amount of this oil onto a cotton ball or into your hands and massage it into the skin until absorbed. For healthy, strong and conditioned hair, massage some oil into your hair and scalp and let it soak in for 30 minutes – 1 hour before washing it out with shampoo.
Chickpea oil can also be used by itself as a massage oil, or as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.