Carrot oil, made by infusing vegetable oil with macerated carrots, is a carrier oil with an orange-tint and an earthy, sweet scent.
It is a good source of vitamins B, C, D, E, and beta-carotene which make it a powerful skin tonic when applied externally. It is suitable for most skin types, and can treat dry and itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, sun burn and pigmentation.
The anti-oxidants found in carrot oil make it useful for speeding up skin healing, treating sun damage and reducing wrinkles, fine lines and premature signs of aging.
Directions for use
Carrot oil can be used as a massage oil, a carrier oil to dilute essential oils, and as a wonderful moisturizer and beauty oil. Apply a small amount of this oil topically to moisturize dry skin and treat skin conditions. It can also be used as a base for natural skincare oils and lotions.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.