Rice bran oil
Rice bran oil is extracted from the husk of the rice kernel and has a mild nutty smell and flavor. It is a versatile oil that can be used for cooking, consuming as a supplement and applying to the skin and hair.
This oil is rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, vitamin K, vitamin E, and a variety of anti-oxidants like phytosterols and polyphenols. It may help to improve blood clotting, reduce cholesterol levels and heart disease risk, and fight free radical damage associated with illness and aging.
Rice bran oil can make the skin soft and supple and is a great beauty oil to reduce signs of aging, heal scarring, hydrate the skin, and strengthen and condition the hair.
Directions for use
Rice bran oil can be taken internally as a supplement by consuming 1 teaspoon per day, or it can be used on food.
Apply the oil topically to the skin and hair as a hydrating beauty oil, or use it as a massage and carrier oil.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.
There are no reviews yet.