Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is cold-pressed from the kernels of the almonds that most of us commonly eat. As its name suggests, this oil has a slightly sweet and
nutty flavor and is packed with nutrients such as vitamin E, vitamin A, zinc, potassium, and polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids.
Sweet almond oil has anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving and muscle relaxing properties which make it a popular massage oil that can reduce joint pain and
Its content of nutrients and anti-oxidants make this a great skin oil that can be used to hydrate the skin and treat sun damage, eczema, acne, wrinkles,
and dark eye circles. It is also an effective skin cleanser that will attract and remove dirt, makeup, and oil that accumulates in the pores.
Directions for use
Use sweet almond oil as a skin oil and cleanser by massaging a small amount into the face and neck, leaving it to soak in for 15 minutes before removing
it gently with a warm cloth. Apply a few drops to a cotton ball and dab it under the eye to treat dark circles and puffiness.
For a hair treatment, massage some sweet almond oil into the hair and scalp and let it absorb for 30 minutes before washing it out with shampoo.
Use sweet almond oil on its own as a light and quick-absorbing massage oil, or as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes
only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition.
The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor
who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be
diluted with a carrier oil when used externally.If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor
before attempting to use a new essential oil.