Hemani Taramira oil, also known as Jamba oil, is a sharp smelling oil that is cold-pressed from the seeds of the arugula (rocket) plant. It is a popular oil used in Asia for cooking and pickling, and has benefits when used topically on the hair and skin.
Taramira oil has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties and can be used as a natural hair treatment for dry and damaged hair, lice and dandruff.
Directions for use
Consume taramira oil by drizzling it on your salads and vegetable dishes, or use it as a cooking oil.
Use taramira oil as a dandruff and lice treatment by massaging the oil into the hair and scalp and letting it soak in for 2 hours. Afterwards, comb the hair thoroughly before washing it with shampoo.
It can also be used undiluted as a warming and relaxing massage oil.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.