Watermelon seed oil is a cold-pressed oil that was first used by native African tribes of the Kalahari desert. It is made from the dried seeds of the watermelon fruit (Citrullus lanatus) and yields an oil with a slightly nutty aroma.
Watermelon oil is loaded with B vitamins, vitamin A, E, magnesium, iron, and potassium. It is made up of mostly polyunsaturated fats and contains anti-oxidants called phytosterols. All of these nutrients give watermelon oil its anti-inflammatory, hydrating, anti-oxidant and diuretic properties.
It’s a fast-absorbing and light oil that makes a wonderful skin and hair moisturizer, without adding greasiness. The diuretic and antioxidant properties also make it a useful oil to treat signs of aging, dark eye circles and skin puffiness.
Directions for use
Rub a few drops onto the skin and under the eyes to treat dark circles, soothe the skin and reduce wrinkles and sun damage. Make a skin moisturizer by adding 5-10 drops of your favorite essential oil to half a cup of watermelon oil.
Use this oil as a hair treatment by massaging it into the hair and scalp and letting it absorb for 30 minutes before washing it out with shampoo.
Watermelon oil is gentle and can be used on its own as a massage oil and is safe to use on your baby’s sensitive skin.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.