Rose essential oil is extracted from the Damascus Rose by a process of steam distillation and yields a sweet, floral oil that has several health and beauty benefits.
Rose oil is high in vitamin C and has anti-microbial, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be used externally to treat sore muscles, arthritis, gout, wounds and skin infections.
Rose oil is a popular skin oil due to its fragrance and wonderful soothing, antioxidant and anti-microbial properties. It can treat eczema, dermatitis, acne, skin redness, fine lines and wrinkles, age spots and skin discoloration.
When used aromatically, rose oil is a calming and uplifting oil that can reduce feelings of depression and anxiety, and may lower the body’s level of the stress hormone cortisol.
Directions for use
Use rose oil topically as a massage oil, moisturizer or skin treatment by combining 2-3 drops with a carrier oil. You may also apply some rose oil to a cotton ball and dab on spots, cuts and other problem areas.
Add 5 drops of rose oil to an oil burner or diffuser to uplift and energize the mind, or put some into your palms for direct inhalation,
Rose oil combines well with oils of jasmine, clove, and geranium.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil when used externally. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor before attempting to use a new essential oil.