Paraffin oil, also known as mineral oil, is a natural by-product made during oil refining. It is a colorless and odorless oil that has a variety of uses
and can be found in many skin care, home care, and healthcare products.
Paraffin oil may prevent infection and help the skin retain moisture by creating a protective barrier. This makes it useful to treat dry skin, inflammation,
eczema, psoriasis and dry scalp. Paraffin oil is also an effective makeup remover.
Paraffin oil can be used internally as a laxative as it stops the intestinal tract from absorbing liquid, which may encourage bowel movements and prevent
bloating and cramping.
Directions for use
Speak to your doctor before you take this oil internally to treat constipation and digestive symptoms.
Massage a small amount of paraffin oil into the skin, scalp, and hair to treat damage, irritation, and dryness. You can also apply some to a cotton ball
to remove makeup.
This oil can be used to clean and protect household appliances and furniture, as it provides a protective coating. Mix a few drops of an essential oil
with paraffin oil to make a pleasant smelling solution.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is for educational purposes
only and is not intended as medical advice to diagnose, treat or cure any health condition.
The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor
who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
All cautions, listed or not, for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion. Unless otherwise specified, all essential oils should be
diluted with a carrier oil when used externally.If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have an existing health condition please consult your doctor
before attempting to use a new essential oil.